Live
TSMIT rising — Core Skills $76,515 → $79,499 on 1 July 2026 · lodge before 30 June to lock in lower rate 482 age limit — no age limit for 482 itself · 186 PR pathway requires under 45 at nomination 482 visa fee — AUD $3,035 primary applicant (2–4 year visa) from July 2025 No skill assessment — 482 does not require skills assessment · employer nominates the occupation 186 PR pathway — 2 years with sponsoring employer → permanent residency via TRT stream TSMIT rising — Core Skills $76,515 → $79,499 on 1 July 2026 · lodge before 30 June to lock in lower rate 482 age limit — no age limit for 482 itself · 186 PR pathway requires under 45 at nomination 482 visa fee — AUD $3,035 primary applicant (2–4 year visa) from July 2025 No skill assessment — 482 does not require skills assessment · employer nominates the occupation 186 PR pathway — 2 years with sponsoring employer → permanent residency via TRT stream
Updated May 2026 · TSMIT Rising 1 July 2026

482 Visa Salary & Eligibility —
Does Your Offer Qualify?

Core Skills minimum is $76,515 — rising to $79,499 on 1 July 2026. No age limit for 482. But 186 PR requires under 45. Enter your salary and age and get your eligibility, threshold gap, PR timeline and full cost breakdown in 30 seconds.

$76,515
Core Skills min · now
$79,499
Core Skills min · from 1 Jul 2026
$141,210
Specialist Skills min · now
No limit
482 age limit (none)
Under 45
186 PR age requirement
$3,035
482 visa fee · primary
⚠️ Threshold rising 1 July 2026: Nominations lodged on or after 1 July 2026 must meet the new $79,499 threshold. If your salary is between $76,515 and $79,499, lodge before 30 June 2026 to lock in the current rate. Nominations approved before July are not affected by the increase.
Home › 482 Visa Salary & Eligibility Calculator 2026
482 Salary & Eligibility Checker · May 2026 · CSIT / SSIT thresholds

Does your salary qualify for a 482 visa?

Enter your details. Get your threshold status, gap to close (if any), age limit check for 186 PR, complete fee breakdown, and your action plan — in 30 seconds.

🎯
⚠️ TSMIT alert — 1 July 2026
Get notified before the threshold rises.
The Core Skills threshold increases to $79,499 on 1 July 2026. We'll email you 30 days before with the confirmed figure and what it means for your nomination.
✓ Done — we'll warn you 30 days before the threshold changes.
Free · No spam · Unsubscribe any time
482 Salary Requirements — CSIT & SSIT 2026
⚠️ 1 July 2026 increase confirmed: Core Skills rises from $76,515 to $79,499. Specialist Skills rises from $141,210 to $146,717. Lodge your nomination before 30 June 2026 to lock in the current rate.
StreamCurrent (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026)From 1 Jul 2026Notes
Core Skills (CSIT)$76,515$79,499Applies to most 482 occupations. Most common stream.
Specialist Skills (SSIT)$141,210$146,717High-skill, high-salary roles. Uncapped occupation list.
What counts as salaryGuaranteed annual earnings only — base salary + guaranteed allowances. Superannuation, bonuses, non-cash benefits do NOT count toward the threshold.
Annual Market Salary Rate (AMSR)Must also pay what an equivalent Australian worker earns. If AMSR > CSIT, you must pay AMSR — not just the threshold minimum.
Who the threshold applies toApplies at the time of nomination lodgement. Nominations approved before July 2026 are not affected by the July 2026 increase.
People still call it "TSMIT": The 482 visa technically now uses CSIT (Core Skills Income Threshold) and SSIT (Specialist Skills Income Threshold) since the Skills in Demand reforms. But many employers, agents and search queries still say "TSMIT" — it's the same concept. For the 494 regional visa, TSMIT technically remains at $76,515 unless updated separately.
Age Limit — 482 vs 186 PR
The most Googled question about 482: "Is there an age limit for the 482 visa?" The answer is no — but the answer to "is there an age limit for permanent residency via 186?" is yes: under 45 at nomination.
482 visa age limitNo upper age limit. You can apply for and hold a 482 visa at any age, provided you meet all other requirements.
186 ENS PR age limitUnder 45 at time of nomination. Applies to the Temporary Residence Transition stream (after 2 years on 482) and Direct Entry stream. If you are 45 or over when your employer nominates you for 186, you are not eligible under the standard pathway.
If you're 45+ on a 482You can remain on 482 and renew. But permanent residency via 186 is generally not available. Alternatives: points-tested visas (189/190/491) if your occupation qualifies, or a Labour Agreement with an age waiver in specific circumstances.
Exemptions to the 186 age limitSome occupations have age limit exemptions under specific labour agreements or ministerial directions. Medical practitioners and some critical shortage occupations have received targeted exemptions in the past. Confirm with a MARA agent.
Calculating your 186 eligibility dateYou need 2 years working for your sponsoring employer (or 3 years for some streams). Count forward from your 482 start date. Use the 482→186 calculator to see your exact eligibility date and age at that point.
Critical planning point: If you are 42–44 years old on a 482 visa, check your 186 eligibility date immediately. If your 2-year anniversary falls after your 45th birthday, you may miss the window. The 482→186 calculator shows this exactly.
Full 482 Cost Breakdown — Employer + Applicant

The 482 visa has costs for both the employer (nomination fee, SAF levy) and the applicant (visa fee). These are separate and cannot be combined.

Employer costs
Nomination fee$540Paid by employer per nomination. Non-refundable.
Skilling Australians Fund (SAF) levy$1,200/yr (small) · $1,800/yr (large)Small business (<$10M turnover): $1,200/yr. Large: $1,800/yr. Paid upfront for full visa duration.
Labour Market Testing$500 – $3,000Advertising costs. Must advertise the role for 28 days before lodgement.
Applicant costs
482 visa fee — primary (2–4 yr)$3,035From 1 July 2025. Short stay (up to 1 yr): $1,565.
482 visa fee — partner$1,515Per person aged 18+. Short stay: $780.
482 visa fee — child$760Per child under 18.
Health examination$300 – $500/personDHA-approved panel physician. Required for most applicants.
Police clearances$50 – $200/countryEvery country lived in 12+ months since age 16.
Skills assessment (if required)$500 – $1,500Generally not required for 482. Some healthcare occupations require AHPRA registration.
Total applicant (you + partner, 2–4yr)~$5,500 – $7,000Includes visa fees, health exams, police clearances. Excludes agent fees.
Who pays what: By law, the employer must pay the nomination fee and SAF levy — they cannot be passed on to the applicant. The visa application fee is typically paid by the applicant. Some employers cover the applicant's visa fee as part of the sponsorship offer — this is negotiable.
482 to Permanent Residency — Your Options
482 Visa → 2 years → 186 Nomination → visa granted → 186 PR
186 TRT streamTemporary Residence Transition. Work for your sponsoring employer for 2 years on 482. Employer nominates you for 186. You apply. Must be under 45 at nomination. Most common path for 482 holders.
Time requiredMinimum 2 years working for your current sponsor. The clock starts when your 482 visa is granted (not when you arrive). Check your exact date with the 482→186 calculator →
Age at PR nominationMust be under 45. This is the most common trap. If you're 43 on your 482, check immediately whether your 2-year anniversary falls before your 45th birthday. If not, you need an alternative strategy.
186 salary requirementSame CSIT applies — $76,515 now, $79,499 from July 2026. Must meet CSIT at time of 186 nomination, not just at 482 stage.
No skill assessment (usually)186 TRT generally does not require a separate skills assessment if you've been working in the occupation on 482. Exceptions apply for some professions.
Points-tested pathwayIf your occupation is on the 189/190/491 list, you can also build points while on 482 and apply independently of your employer. Check your EOI queue →